Area Listings

Manhattan

Updated: Feb 11 , 2014
The Abrons Arts Center
466 Grand Street, NYC 10002 (Lower East Side)  theatermania.com     212.352.3101
www.henrystreet.org/arts

Alibi Cocktail Lounge
116 Mac Dougal St. (between Bleeker & W. 3rd St.)
212 254-9996   no cover

Alphabet Lounge
104 Ave. C  212-780-0202
Jam on most Tuesday nights with the Toke Squealy rock band
www.tokesquealy.com
Anyone with an instrument can jam all night if they want

The American Folk Art Museum
FREE MUSIC FRIDAYS
2 Lincoln Square (Columbus Ave. & 66th St.)      212-265-1040
Free music and free museum admission   All ages
Wednesdays: Guitars at Noon w/ Bill Wurtzel and Tony DeCaprio
www.folkartmuseum.org

Arlene’s Grocery
95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard)
one block south of Houston    212-358-1633    www.arlenesgrocery.net

BB King Blues Club & Grill
237 W 42nd St. (betw 7th/8th Ave.)
212-997-4144  bbkingblues.com
Feb 1 8pm Robert Randolph and The Family Band $30 Adv / $35 Door
4 8pm Marcia Ball & Tommy Castro And The Painkillers $28.50 Adv / $35 Door
5, 23 8pm Johnny Winter $30 Adv / $35
6 8pm The Ringers w/ Jimmy Herring, Wayne Krantz, Michael Landau, Etienne Mbappe and Gary Novak $26.50 Adv / $32 Door
9 8pm Clannad $35 Adv / $40 Door
13 8pm Gato Barbieri $35 Adv / $40 Door
21 7:30pm Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters $32 Adv / $37 Door
25 8pm Ladysmith Black Mambazo $40 Adv / $45 Door

Beacon Theatre
74th Street & Broadway
www.beacontheatrenyc.com
Call: (212) 307-7171 / (914) 454-3388   (201) 507-8900
Jan 17, 18   9pm Umphrey’s McGee $29.50 – $49
Feb 6   8pm Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings  $35 – $60

Best Buy Theater
1515 Broadway  @Times Square   bestbuytheater.com
Feb 22   8pm Railroad Earth  $25-$28

Bitter End
147 Bleecker   212-673-7030
$5 Cover/2 drink min. per set www.bitterend.com
Feb 1   2pm Tunes For Tots –plus– Lagond Honors/All-Star Band, with special guest Gedeon Luke (7pm) –plus– Eleanor & the Tasties (8:30pm), The Psychedelicatessen, Sprocket Bellechord Sprocket
2    Canny Ann (7pm) (A DCM Event) –plus– Singer/Songwriter Sessions (7pm)
3    Nate Jones(7:30) –plus–The NY Songwriter’s Circle ($10) with: Gina Spatso, Lisa Vetrone, Stacie Rose, Kristen Hemphill, Aron and Andy –plus– Chelsea Chris, The Oz Noy Trio ($15), The Richie Cannata Monday Night Jam ($10)
4    Get It On (7pm) presents: Frank Migliorelli & The Dirt Nappers, Skotch Davis, Keely Blaze and the Boys, Future Selves, Dena
5    Armistead (7pm), Emily White
See venue web site for updates

Blarney Star Productions
with Glucksman Ireland House present
a monthly Irish traditional music concert series at
Washington Square United Methodist Church
135 West 4th Street (6th Ave – MacDougal St)
Info: Ireland House  (212) 998-3950 or: www.nyu.edu/pages/irelandhouse
All shows 8pm   Concert Adm $15

Blender Theater at Gramercy
127 East 23rd Street   www.ticketmaster.com

The Blue Note
131 3rd St    212-475-8592    www.bluenotejazz.com
Jan 7-10   8 & 10:30pm Rebirth Brass Band  Bar $25 / Table $35

The Bowery Ballroom
6 Delancy St (at The Bowery) 212-533-2111
bowery ballroom.com
Tix @ Mercury Lounge,  866-468-7619,  www.ticketweb.com

The Bowery Poetry Club
308 Bowery @ Bleecker    212-614-0505   www.bowerypoetry.com

Cafe Vivaldi
32 Jones St.    www.caffevivaldi.com
Open Mic Night    Mondays: 7-11pm    Sign up: 6:30pm
4      8-Lovers League, 9-Petaluma, 10-Goli
7      7-Irene Walsh presents an evening of Brazilian music
10    7-Aniketa Music, 8:15-Katie Hicks
11    8:15-Mika Harry, 9:30-Abby Payne
12    6-Noel Brennan, 7:15 -Red Tin Box, 9-John Lander Trio
18     7:30-Lulu Clohessy, 9:30-Neha
19    8-The Australian Haydn Quartet, 9:30-John Lander Trio
21    7-Irene Walsh presents an evening of Brazilian music
22    9:30-Joe Alterman
23    7:30-Pete Muller, 9:15-Flashpoint NYC (Poetry / Spoken word) w/ Matthew
Daddona, Sarah Dohrmann, George Michelsen Foy, Brandon Judell, Arthur Kell,
Quintan Ana Wikswo
25    7:30-Olivia Trummer
26    6-Noel Brennan, 7-Old Robes Trio, 8-Sarah Elizabeth Charles, 9-John Lander
Jazz Trio
30    8-Tomoko Omura Jazz Trio, 9-Marques/Stinson/O’Farrill Trio
31    8-Andrea Wittgens and Kate Vergas

Canal Room
285 West Broadway and Canal Street   212-941-8100
www.canalroom.com     Adv Tix: www.ticketmaster.com

Caravan of Dreams
405 East 6th St. NYC  www.caravanofdreams.net

Carnegie Hall
57th St & 7th Ave. 212-477-0622   www.carnegiehall.org
Ticket info: CarnegieCharge – 212-247-7800.
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
Jan 7   8pm Neil Young  $50 – $400
Feb 5   8pm Keith Jarrett, Solo Piano Improvisations  $45 – $100
7      10pm Lake Street Dive  $43 – $50
Zankel Hall

City Winery
143 Varick Street (between Spring and Vandam Streets)
Sundays 11am – 2pm  Klezmer Brunch    (212) 608-0555    www.citywinery.com
Jan 1   8pm Joseph Arthur & Bobby Bare Jr.  $18, $22, $25
2, 3, 4   8pm Peter Wolf  $40, $45, $55
5, 6      8pm Leon Russell w/ Hellbound Glory  $45, $55, $65
7, 14, 21   8pm Marc Cohn  $35, $45, $55
9      8pm All Star Tribute to Roy Buchanan w/ Masters of the Telecaster’s Jim Weider ,
G.E. Smith and Arlen Roth  $30, $40, $45
10    APAP Showcase w/ 7pm Arc Iris, Joy Kills Sorrow, David Wax Museum, Leyla
McCalla, Grace & Tony – Hosted by Wesley Stace  $18, $20, $25
11    APAP Showcase w/ Carbon Leaf, Lisa Marie Presley, Crystal Bowersox, Garland
Jeffreys  $35, $42, $48
12    8pm Big Bad Voodoo Daddy  $30, $35, $38, $42
13    7:30pm moe.Acoustic w/ Trigger Hippy & Aoife O’Donovan  $38, $42, $45
15    8pm Alejandro Escovedo & Joe Ely  $35, $45, $50
17    8pm Alejandro Escovedo: An Acoustic Evening with Strings  $35, $45, $50
18    8pm Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys  $35, $45, $50
22    8pm Junior Brown  $22, $25, $28
23    8pm Sonny Landreth & Cindy Cashdollar  $22, $25, $27
24, 25   8pm Gipsy Kings: 25th Anniv. Tour  $92.50, $112.50, $127.50
28, 29, 30, Feb 1   8pm David Crosby w/ full band  $76, $86, $96
Feb 4   8pm James McMurtry with Curtis McMurtry  $25, $28, $30
5, 12, 19   8pm Steve Earle Solo & Acoustic Special Request Show  $45, $55, $65
7, 21   8pm Rachael Yamagata  $30, $35
8, 9   8pm Jay Farrar  $25, $28, $30
10    8pm John Hammond & Albert Cummings  $25, $28, $30
13    8pm Melissa Ferrick’s Valentines Celebration w/ Anne Heaton  $40, $45, $55
16    8pm Eilen Jewell w/ Linda Draper  $17, $20
18    8pm Booker T. Jones w/ Aaron Lee Tasjan  $35, $45, $50
23    8pm Cheryl Wheeler w/ Seth Glier  $20, $22, $25
27    8pm Dar Williams performs her classic album “The Honesty Room”
$35, $45, $50
28    8pm Lucy Kaplansky Trio w/ Lilly Hiatt  $25, $30, $32, $35
Mar 4   8pm Cowboy Junkies  $35, $45, $50

The Concert Hall
at the New York Society for Ethical Culture
2 West 64th Street at Central Park West    www.nysec.org
Nov 22   8pm Hot Tuna  $70, $80

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St. (bet. w 4th St. & bleecker, just off of 6th Ave.)
212-989-9319   www.corneliastreetcafe.com
Jan 6   8:30pm  Amram & Co w/ David Amram, piano, french horn, flutes, composition
& surprises;  Kevin Twigg, drums, glockenspiel;  Rene Hart, bass;  Adam Amram,
percussion  $10 cover plus $10 minimum
13    10:30pm  APAP Fest. Matt Munisteri Duo  $10 cover plus  $10 minimum
25    9pm Songwriter Festival: Lili Añel   $10 cover plus  $10 minimum

Country Dance New York
Metropolitan-Duane United Methodist Church,
201 W. 13th Street, Manhattan (northwest corner of 13th Street & 7th Avenue)      www.cdny.org
Weekly dances are held from September to mid-June
American Contra Dances — Saturdays  8-10:45pm
7:30 Beginner’s Workshop — at Chinatown Y’s Houston Street Center, 273 Bowery, unless otherwise stated
English Country Dances — Tuesdays 7-10:15pm -at Philip Coltoff Center, 219 Sullivan Street, unless otherwise stated.

The Cutting Room
44 E. 32nd Street  212-691-1900
thecuttingroomnyc.com

Dempsey’s Pub
61 2nd Ave. (bet. 3 & 4 St.)   212-388-0662
Tuesdays:  8:30 Traditional Irish Open Session

Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola
Lincoln Center, Broadway at 60th Street

drom
85 Avenue A (212)777-1157
http://dromnyc.com/home/index

The Duplex
61 Christopher St. @ 7th Ave    212.255.5438
www.theduplex.com

The Ear Inn
326 Spring St 212-226-9060    Music Mon, Weds.  No Cover   earinn.com

8 Mile Creek – downstairs
240 Mulberry St. ​www.eightmilecreek.com  (212) 431-4635

The 55 Bar
55 Christopher St     (212) 929-9883     www.55bar.com
Jan 1   7pm KJ Denhert
4      10pm KJ Denhert
See venue web site for updates

Flannery’s Bar
(Irish Pub)  205 W. 14th St.   212-229-2122   No Cover www.flannerysny.com
Mondays: 9 Irish Music Jam: All Invited
Wednesdays: 10:30 Irish Music & Set Dancing

Greenwich Village Bistro
13 Carmine St.  212-206-9777
Wednesdays and Thursdays at 9,  Sundays at 7:30
www.greenwichvillagebistro.com

Highline Ballroom
431 W. 16th Street  (between 9-10 Ave.)
www.highlineballroom.com
Seated Shows – Gen Adm / First come, first seated
$10 per person minimum at tables at seated shows
Jan 10  Dirty Dozen Brass Band & Red Baraat
Gen Adm $22.50 Adv / $25 Door / $45 VIP
12    8pm Stanley Clarke Trio feat. The Harlem String Quartet with very special guest
Bettye LaVette  $25-$45
13    8pm Cassandra Wilson 20th Anniversary Performance of “Blue Light ‘Til Dawn”
$35-$55 Adv / $40-$55 Door
14    8pm David Broza  $25-$45 Adv / $30-$45 Door

Hill Country NY
30 West 26th St #1
(212) 255-4544     www.hillcountryny.com
Tuesdays @ 8:30pm  Rock ‘n Twang Live Band Karaoke  FREE
Jan 3   10:30pm North Of Amarillo  No Cover
10    10pm Amanda Shires, Parker Millsap  No Cover
11    10pm Michael Martin Murphey  $30-$35
15    9:30pm The Slim Kings with Liberty Devitto  No Cover
16    9:30pm Marc Berger  No Cover
17    10pm Town Mountain  No Cover
18    9:30pm Banditos  No Cover
25    8:30pm The Ryan Hommel Trio  No Cover
30    9:30pm The Coal Men, Reagan Boggs  No Cover
Feb 1   9:30pm The Currys  No Cover
12    9:30pm Tom Pacheco  $15-$20
16    8pm Jay Nash  No Cover

Hiro Ballroom
371 W 16th St  hiroballroom.com

Housing Works Used Book Cafe
126 Crosby Street  (212-334-3324)  www.housingworks.org/usedbookcafe

The Iridium
1650 Broadway   (212) 582-2121   www.theiridium.com
Jan 19   8 & 10pm Alexis P. Suter Band $27.50
27    8 & 10pm Jim Heath Of Reverend Horton Heat special guest with The Les Paul
Trio and Anton Fig $35

Irving Plaza
17 Irving Place (cor. 15th St.) www.irvingplaza.com
Jan 17   8pm Robert Earl Keen  $30

Jazz Standard @ Blue Smoke Restaurant
116 E 27th St     212) 576-2232   jazzstandard.net
Sets Nightly at 7:30 & 9:30    Fri-Sat, Add’l set at 11:30

Joe’s Pub
At the Public Theater 425 Lafayette St.  212-239-6200  www.joespub.com
Jan 22, 23, 24, 25   9pm Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely 30th Anniversary Concerts $25
24    7pm Grant Lee Phillips $20
26    7pm Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely 30th Anniversary Concerts $25
29    7:30pm Laura Cantrell CD Release $20

Kathryn_Space House Concerts
Lower East Side/East Village
Doors at 7pm music at 8 pm
refreshments served
rsvp essential to: kathryn_space@yahoo.com
Jan 18   Warren Malone

Lets Zydeco
Connolly’s on 45th, 121 West 45th (Between 6th Ave. & Broadway) 3rd floor
212-685-7597      www.LetsZydeco.com     (Connolly’s: 212-597-5126)
Doors Open 6pm for dinner, drinks or socializing    Adm: $22
Fri, Sat shows 8:30 to Midnight   Dance lesson 7pm
Sunday shows 7:30-10:30pm   Dance lesson 6:15pm
Pay at Door- No Advance ticket
Jan 11   The Pine Leaf Boys  $TBA
17    Dikki Du & the Zydeco Krewe  $22
25    Lil Mo & the Monicats  $20
Feb 7   Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew; held at The Perfect Pint – 3rd floor;
next to Connolly’s  $22
28    Mardi Gras Blow Out Weekend featuring Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco
Roadrunners; held at The Perfect Pint  $24
Mar 2   Mardi Gras Party featuring C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Apr 4   Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboy

Lincoln Center Out of Doors
Broadway & 66th St   www.lcoutofdoors.org
“Annual Roots Of American Music” held every August

The Living Room
154 Ludlow St. betw. Stanton & Rivington St.
212-533-7235/7    www.livingroomny.com
Closed. Watch for new location info.

Madison Square Garden
7th Ave. & 33rd St  www.ticketmaster.com

Madison Square Park
at the Oval Lawn   23rd St. & Broadway
www.madisonsquarepark.org
Oval Lawn Series – Summer (June – Aug)
Shows @ 7pm
Mad. Sq. Music: The Studio Series  – Fall (Sep – Oct)
Opener (3pm) Headliner (4pm)

Manhattan Center
311 W. 34th St.

Mercury Lounge
217 E. Houston St.  212-260-4700  www.mercuryloungenyc.com
Jan 30   Eleni Mandell / Vikesh Kapoor  Doors: 6:30pm  $15

The Metropolitan Room
34 West 22nd St.    212-206-0440   www.metropolitanroom.com

music on 4
a series of house concerts
Acoustic music in an intimate setting, Upper West Side
Reservations a must. Contact: musicon4@earthlink.net  Sponsored by I-Link

The National Underground
159 E. Houston St. between Allen and Eldridge
www.myspace.com/thenationalunderground
info@thenationalunderground.com
Open seven days a week until 3:30am

New York City Center Studios
130 West 56th Street, Studio 5

New York Pinewoods
Folk Music Club  Office:  444 W. 54 St, #7
Folk-Fone: 718-651-1115  Shows at various times/locations    Shows at various times/locations  www.folkmusicny.org
Jan 1   7-10pm Folk Open Sing, 1st Wed ea. mo.  Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture,
53 Prospect Park West (basement), Brooklyn (near 2nd St. Hosted by Ethical
Culture/Good Coffeehouse, FMSNY, Alison Kelley, and Frank Woerner.
Info: 212-636-6341, or Laura, 718-788-7563
6, 13, 20, 27   8-11pm Irish Traditional Music Session at the Landmark Tavern,
626 11th Avenue at 46th Street, Manhattan, led by Don Meade
7, 21      7:30-9:30pm Old-Time Instrumental Jam: (Alt. Tuesdays); Brooklyn
Farmacy & Soda Fountain, 513 Henry St. (at Sackett St.) in Carroll Gardens,
Brooklyn. Info: alanfriend_music@mindspring.com
11    Mystic Seaport Chantey Blast & Pub Sing, 1 – 5 pm, Mystic, CT. Sponsored by the
Mystic Seaport, with the support of FMSNY and other Societies, Special
fundraiser for the 34rd Annual Mystic Sea Music Festival. At Frohsinn Hall (aka
the German Club), 54 Greenmanville Ave, Mystic, CT.  Sugg donation $15,
info. 860-572-5302, ext. 5037
17-18   The Zlatne Uste Golden Festival: Balkan music, dance & border-crossing
celebration, Over 50 bands; At The Grand Prospect Hall, 263 Prospect Avenue,
Brooklyn; Info: (718) 859-4759
19    2-5pm Shanty Sing on Staten Island; 3rd Sun. ea. mo. @ Noble Gallery, Building
D, Snug Harbor Cultural Center, 1000 Richmond Terrace, Staten Island, NY.
donation requested. info, Bob Conroy  RConroy421@aol.com or 347-267-9394
24-26   People’s Music Network Winter Gathering. Musicians and activists who use
music to promote progressive ideas and values. Annual Winter Gathering will take
place in New York City; FMSNY among the local cosponsors.
Info: www.peoplesmusic.org or call Diane Crowe at 413-548-9394.
31    8pm: Legends: The New Boys of Old New York (Jeff Davis and Dave Ruch)
At Saint John’s Lutheran Church, 81 Christopher Street, NYC 10014; Subway:
Christopher Street on the #1, West 4th Street on others.

Nightingale
213 Second Avenue   (corner of 13th Street)
www.nightingalelounge.com
Artists Lounge 1st & 3rd Wed ea. mo. Open mic & feature
performance 8pm sign-up One or two songs per person/group   Hosted by Su Polo  1 Drink minimum  $3 suggested donation

Nuyorican Poets Cafe
236 E 3rd St, (betw Ave B & C)   212-780-9386   nuyorican.org

92Y Tribeca Mainstage
200 Hudson Street   92y.org/92yTribeca
Live at Cafe 92YTribeca

NYC Rockin’ the River Cruises
42nd St. & the Hudson River at Circle Line Pier 83
212.563.3200  www.rtrcruises.com

The Orchard House Cafe
1064 1st Avenue – corner of 58th & 1st Ave
212-371-1170

Parkside Lounge
317 E Houston St (bet Aves B & C)     212-673-6270
Every Monday 9pm-12 Mid. is bluegrass night
www.parksidelounge.net

The People’s Voice
The Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist
40 E. 35th Street (betw Madison & Park Aves)  212-787-3903
Shows at 8:00 unless*  Admission: $12, $9 memb. $5 Seniors, unemployed   PeoplesVoiceCafe.org
Jan 4   Kim & Reggie Harris; John Flynn
11    Dave Lippman; David Laibman
18    Duncan Phillips; Generations: Michael & Aleksi Glick
Feb 1   Judy Gorman; The Blues Mothers
8      Rod MacDonald
15    Faith Nolan and the Bull Dagger Blues Band; Thelma Thomas
22    Jeremiah Birnbaum; Beth Kotkin; Jon Ziv
Mar 1   Tribute to Carolyn Hester, with Carolyn Hester, Amy and Karla Blume
8      Alix Dobkin; Wool & Grant
15    People’s Purim: Jewish Voices for Peace and Justice (Robin Greenstein,
Paul Stein, tba)
22    The Brooklyn Community Storytellers; Robin Bady
29    Terry Kitchen; Pat Lamanna; Mara Levine & Caroline Cutroneo
Apr 5   Ray Korona Band
12    TBA
26    Sharon Abreu & Mike Hurwicz; Colleen Kattau and Some Guys
May 3   Ben Tousley & Sue Kranz; Carrie & Michael Kline
10    TBA
17    50th Anniversary Tribute to Freedom Summer

Paddy Reilly’s
519 2nd Ave. (29th St.) 212-686-1210
Sundays:  5 – 9pm Bluegrass Jam Session
Tuesdays:  8 – 11pm   McHoney and the Moment
Thursdays:  10pm – 1am  Niall O’Leary
Fridays:  11pm – 1am  The Prodigals
Saturdays:  6 – 9pm Songwriters Open Mic and Showcase

Postcrypt Coffeehouse
2980 Broadway Basement of St. Paul’s chapel,
Columbia  University (212) 854-1953
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/postcrypt/coffeehouse
Shows: 8:30 / 9:30 / 10:30 in order listed

Radio City Music Hall
1260 Avenue of the Americas     www.radiocity.com

The Red Lion
151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.)
(212) 260-9797    www.RedLion-NYC.com
Mondays 7-10pm Dan’s Jam – Singer Songwriter forum
(hosted by Dan Donnelly)

Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen St. (bet Houston & Stanton)      212-477-4155  www.rockwoodmusichall.com
Stage 1
Jan 2   6-Trotta and Dalton, 7-Colee James, 8-Thousand Faces, 9-Mieka Pauley,
10-Neil Eurelle, 11-Chris Morrissey, 12-Rich Hinman
3      6-Hidden Cabins, 7-Crystal Monee Hall, 8-Adam Rubenstein, 11-Tall Tall Trees
4      5-Cliff Hillis, 7-Jordana de Lovely, 8-Billy Keane, 9-Bennett Sullivan,
10-Fife & Drom, 11-Bryan Dunn
5      4-Ross Adams, 5-Miwa Gemini, 6-Jessy Tomsko, 7-Brother and Co., 9-MeMo,
10-Kirby Brown, 11-Clara Lofaro, 12-Cariad Harmon Residency
6      6-Drew Angus, 7-Andrea Daly, 8-Alexia Bomtempo, 9-The Tony Scherr Trio feat.
Rob Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion,
11-Teddy Kumpel, 12-Todd Londagin
7      7-Communion Club Night w/ The Weeks, The Hollows, Jay Stolar, Carrie Ashley
Hill, Anna Rose, King Holiday & more TBA  Plus DJ Sets by: The Big P.A.
(of Bang the Drum), Mike Spinella, (Buy Tickets) All 3 stages $15
8      6-Nina Yasmineh, 7-Melissa Giges, 8-Eleni Mandell, 9-Paul Brill, 10-Aaron
Pfeifer, 11-Tyler Blanton Electric Trio w/ Ari Hoenig, Sam Minaie,
12-Keegan McInroe
9      6-Lana Is, 8-Joe Whyte, 9-Mieka Pauley, 10-Lynette Williams, 11-Chris Morrissey,
12-Rich Hinman
10    6-Leni Stern, 8-North of Nashville, 10-Brian Dunne, 11-Sam Rivers,
12-Beaucoup Blue
11    5-Kevin Killen, 6-The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, 7-Matt Andersen,
8-Loren Benjamin, 9-Parker Millsap, 10-VÉRITÉ, 11-Whiskey Shivers,
12-The Yells, 1-Charles the Giant
12    5-Earth to Aaron, 6-Chad Yarborough & The Unlovable Monsters,
7-The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer, 8-Madeline Mondrala, 9-Nicole Zuraitis,
10-Ariana Gillis, 11-Logan Vath, 12-Cariad Harmon Residency
13    6-Jaron Freeman-Fox, 7-Anna Lombard, 8-Melaena Cadiz, 9-The Tony Scherr
Trio feat. Rob Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey,
Josh Dion, 11-Alan Hampton, 12-Valerie Troutt
14    6-Eva Rubin, 7-Amanda Brecker, 8-Jean Rohe Residency, 9-Dark North,
10-Michael Daves, 11-Chris Morrissey, 12-Rich Hinman
15    6-Adam Melchor, 7-Victoria Ryann, 8-Eleanor Dubinsky, 9-Chris Riffle,
10-Bridget Davis & The Viking Kings, 11-Alex Morgan
16    7-Cameron Galpin, 8-Matt Singer, 9-Mieka Pauley, 10-The Oak Creek Band,
11-Stockade Kids
17    6-Siv, 7-Folding Legs, 8-Andi Rae & The Back River Bullies, 9-Niall Connolly,
10-paris_monster, 11-Nick D & The Believers, 12-Forget, Forget Record Release,
1-Trivial Shields
18    5-Erel Pilo, 6-Phil PIckens, 7-Liana Stamur, 8-Rob Morrison (The Hollows),
9-The Lawsuits, 10-Deftrio CD Release Party
19    3-Lily Virginia, 5-Sarah Kervin, 6-Will McCranie, 7-Alex Berger, 8-Elijah Tucker,
9-John Presnell, 10-The Bones of J.R. Jones, 12-Cariad Harmon Residency
20    6-Jeremy Current, 7-Chris Brown and Kate Fenner, 8-herMajesty, 9-The Tony
Scherr Trio feat. Rob Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/
Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion, 11-MAZ
21    6-Savannah King, 7-David D’Alessio, 8-Jean Rohe Residency, 9:-Sasha Dobson,
10-Michael Daves, 11-Chris Morrissey, 12-Rich Hinman
22    6-Sarah Factor, 7-Melany Watson, 8-The Strumbrellas, 9-Alyssa Kayhill,
10-Coyle Girelli, 11-Westchester Stabwounds, 12-Shackers
23    7-Danny Malone, 8-Levi Robin, 9-Mieka Pauley, 10-Ayo Awosika
24    6-Mree, 7-Jason Myles Goss, 8-Ghost of St. Marks, 10-paris_monster,
11-Cult Classic, 12-FLWRS
25    5-Harry Zittel, 6-Brielle Von Hugel, 7-David Craig, 8-Ranjit & The Ambassadors,
9-Lisa Donnelly, 10-William Gruff
26    3-Max Jeffers, 5-mbiraNYC, 6-Sarabande, 7-Amelia Robinson, 8-Jacob Cohen,
9-SisterMonk, 10-Sarah McLennan, 11-Aiden Moore, 12-Cariad Harmon
Residency
27    7-Luke Wygodny and Jenna Rubaii, 8-The Sometime Boys, 9-The Tony Scherr
Trio feat. Rob Jost & Anton Fier, 10-Jim Campilongo Trio w/ Chris Morrissey,
Josh Dion Dream Dictionary CD Release Party, 11-Alan Hampton

Stage 2
Jan 2   7-Manami Morita, 8-Ariel Lask, 11-Suntalk
3      7-Drew Vision, 8-Kwame Binea, 9-Sam King, 10-Julia Haltigan
4      4-Kate Baker Student Showcase (All Ages Show), 7-Niall Connolly ($10),
8-Allen Hulsey ($10), 9:15-Kat Wright, 10:15-Jeff Taylor, 11:15-5j Barrow,
12:15-The Prigs
5      7-Woodbine Falls, 8-Valenti, 9-Anthony Hall
6      9:30-Sarah Goldfeather, 10-Jesus on the Mainline, 11-Firelights
7      7-Communion Club Night (see Stage 1) $15
8      9-Michael Kiwanuka (Sold Out)
9      7:30-Downtown Comes Uptown feat. Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee
Tasjan, Sean Rowe; FREE show @ Lincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium
Presented in collaboration with WFUV, 11-Fancy Colors
10    7:15-Joe Pernice ($15), 8:30-Downtown Comes Uptown w/Anais Mitchell ($15),
10:15-Emily King ($15), 11:30-Sean Rowe, 12:15a-Aaron Lee Tasjan
11    10-Zongo Junction, 11-Robbie Gil ($10), 12:15-Casey Shea Band
12    7-Atash, 8-Frank LoCrasto
13    9:30-Medium Rare unofficial APAP Showcase feat. EMEFE, Pegasus Warning,
Oh My Goodness, Underground System
14    9-Lambkini Presents: Jeff Taylor, Sasha Dobson, The Nepotist, Jacob Jeffries
Band ($10)
15    8-Jesse & Forever w/ Adrianne Lenker, 9:30-Heather Christian,
10:30-The Bright Silence
16    7-Jodie and The Normals Celebrate “Strong Enough”, 8-BAAM! EP Release
Show, 9-Grace & Tony, 10-XVSK Record Release ($10), 11:15-Biscuits & Gravy
($10)
17    7-Ocean Carolina, 9-Sam King, 10-Mamarazzi, 11-The Gold Magnolias,
12-Old Soul
18    8-Myra Flynn, 9-JuiceBox, 10-Hurrah! A Bolt of Light, 11:15-Johnny Showcase &
The Lefty Lucy Cabaret, 12:30-The Brighton Beat
19    7-Jake Schepps and Expedition Featuring Matt Flinner: the NYC premiere of a
new composition for string band by Matt McBane ($12), 9:15-Kelli Scarr,
10:15-Michael League, Henry Hey, Adam Rogers, JT Thomas ($10), 11:30-Teddy
Kumpel’s LOOPestra
21    7-Handsome Ghost, 8-The Hunts, 9-The Old Fashions, 10-Roy Gurel,
11-Nick Africano
22    8-Lasette
23    7-Emerson Hart (of Tonic) w/ Emily Hearn ($15), 9-Jamie McLean Band ($10),
10:15-Elephant Wrecking Ball, 11:15-The Flowdown
24    8-Luke Elliot, 9-Jacob Jeffries Band, 10-Nat Osborn Band ($10)
25    7-Hilary Capps Record Release
26    7-Mikal Evans, 11-Noller/Sylla
Stage 3
Jan 4      8-Kristin Andreassen ($10), 10-Rene Lopez ($10)
7      7-Communion Club Night (see Stage 1) $15
8      8-Julian Lage w/ Nels Cline ($20)
9      8-Sam Bisbee ($10), 9:30-Shwa Losben ($10)
10    8-Charlie Hunter w/ Dionne Farris ($15), 10-Jamie Kent ($10)
11    10-House of Waters ($10)
12    9:30pm Johnny Gallagher ($15)
13    8-Julian Lage w/ Chris Eldridge ($20)
14    7-On Your Radar w/ Matt Sucich, Sara Syms, Marc Black, & Warren Bernhardt
Hosted by John Platt from WFUV ($12), 10-Foolish Hearts ($10)
15    8-Julian Lage w/ Chris Eldridge ($20), 10-Jesse Harris w/ Julian Lage ($10)
16    8-Jenn Grinels ($12), 9:30-Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck)
($20)
17    8-Aurora Barnes ($10), 9:30-Julie Kathryn ($10)
18    7:30-Matt Duke w/ Andrea Nardello ($12)
19    8-Carroll Matthews ($10), 10-Danny Burns ($10)
20    9:30pm Johnny Gallagher ($15)
21    8-Rebecca Pidgeon ($12)
22    8-Julian Lage w/ Margaret Glaspy ($20)
23    8-Danny Malone ($10)
24    8-Erick Baker ($10), 9:30-Michael Brunnock ($10)
25    8-Blow Up Hollywood ($15), 10-Lynette Williams & Akie Bermiss ($10)
26    8-Joy Askew ($10), 9:30-Darlingside ($15)
27    8-Jill Hennessy ($12)
See venue web site for updates

Rocky Sullivan’s
129 Lexington Avenue   212-725-3871
Mondays from 9 ‘til midnight-Informal seisiun of
Irish traditional music with Marie Reilly

The Rodeo Bar
375 3rd Avenue, New York, New York 10016
Corner of 27th Street and Third Avenue (212) 683-6500 www.rodeobar.com
Showtimes:  Mon-Tues 9pm – Midn,   Wed 10pm – Midn
Thurs 10pm – 1am     Fri-Sat 10:30pm – 1:30am
Jan 1   3-6pm Hank-o Rama
2      Hickry Hawkins
3      The Hangdogs
4      Miss Laurie Ann and The Saddletones
5      Reverend Freakchild
6      Kuntry Karaoke
7      Western Caravan
8      Susquehanna Industrial Tool and Die Co.
9      Elvis Birthday Bash w/ The Lustre Kings
10    Jack Grace Band
11    Barry Ryans Rockabilly Express
12    Juliet and The Lonesome Romeos
13    Kuntry Karaoke
14    Regina Bonelli
15    Jan Bell and The Maybelles
16    Gent Treadly
16    7 to 9 – Hell or High Water
17    Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers
18    Johnny Carlevale and the Rolling Pins
19    DB Rielly
20    Kuntry Karaoke
21    Lindy Loo and Special Guests
22    Patti Rothberg and Wet Paint
23    Stephen Clair
24    Sarah Borges and Girls, Guns and Glory
25    Gashouse Gorillas
26    Dysfunctional Family Jazz Band
27    Kuntry Karaoke
28    NY City Slickers
29    The Boot Heel Drag
30    Brian Mitchell
31    Rob Ryan
See web site for updates

Roseland Ballroom
239 W 52nd St      (212) 247-0200
www.roselandballroom.com

The Rubin Museum of Art
150 W 17th Street
212.620.5000 ext 344        www.rmanyc.org
Music Without Borders presents the “Naked Soul” Series
Jan 3   Mary Gauthier $30 Adv / $35 Door / $27 Memb
Feb 14   Susan Werner $35 Adv / $40 Door / $31.50 Memb
Mar 14   David Wilcox $35 Adv / $40 Door / $31.50 Memb
May 9   Dan Bern $40 Adv / $45 Door / $36 Memb
30    Shelby Lynne $45 Adv / $50 Door / $40.50 Memb
Jun 13   Jill Sobule $30 Adv / $35 Door / $27 Memb
Dec 12   2014   Dana Fuchs $30 Adv / $35 Door / $27 Memb

The Scratcher Bar
207 east 5th street- between 2nd & 3rd avenue –
no cover one drink minumum

Shading Time Productions
Huge Nights of Music and More
www.facebook.com/shadingtime
Singer/songwriter song swap; many alumni of Jimmie Dale Gilmore songwriting class

Siberia
356 W 40th Street (@ 9th Ave)  212-333-4141

Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (6 St.) 212-473-7373 No Cover/Donations www.antifolk.net

Singers Forum
49 West 24th Street, 4th Floor between Broadway & 6th
212.366.0541    www.singersforum.org

S.O.B.’s
204 Varick St.    (212) 243-4940    www.sobs.com

Sugar Bar
254 W. 72nd St.   212.579.0222

The Stone
NW corner – Second Street & Avenue C.
www.thestonenyc.com    Adm: $10 /set
Tuesday thru Sunday 8 & 10pm   Artistic Director: John Zorn

SubCulture
45 Bleecker Street, Downstairs    (212) 533-5470
www.subculturenewyork.com
Jan 17   8pm Alternative Guitar Summit: Co-Presented By The New York Guitar
Festival featuring: Miles Okazaki with Janes Hurt and Sergio Krakowsk at 8pm,
Will Bernard and the Pleasure Drones at 8:30pm, Liberty Ellman Trio with Matt
Brewer and Damion Reid at 9pm, David Gilmore with Brad Jones and
Gene Lake at 9:30pm
18    7:30 & 10pm Alternative Guitar Summit

Symphony Space
2537 Broadway (95th St)   212.864.1414
www.symphonyspace.org
Jan 17   Woody’s Children w/ Pete Seeger, Tom Chapin, Christine Lavin,
David Amram, Holly Near and Tom Paxton, joined by special guests including
emma’s revolution, Nora Guthrie, and Doug Mishkin, celebrate the 45th
anniversary of the iconic American folk radio program, Woody’s Children,
hosted by Robert Sherman  $47, Member $40, 30 and Under (with valid ID) $25

Summer on the Oval
Stuyvesant Town    Roots & Rock Sessions    3pm-7pm
Free to all residents and their guests     pcvst.com

Terminal 5
610 W 56th St    (212) 665-3832    www.terminal5nyc.com

Terra Blues
149 Bleecker St     212-777-7776    terrablues.com
7pm Acoustic / 10pm Electric

The Town Hall
123 W.43rd St.   www.the-townhall-nyc.org    212-398-6447
Mar 7   8pm Josh Ritter (Acoustic Show) w/ guest Gregory Alan Isakov  $40 / $30

UMO Music Events
UMO Weekly Sunday Afternoon Free Winter Music Event
Shades of Green Pub
125 East 15 Street (Betw Irving Place & 3rd Ave)
2pm to 6pm  FREE – 1 Drink Minimum / 212-674-1394
Performers welcome: Folk / Rock / R&B 2010 back to 1960’s
More info “Underground Music Online”     www.umo.com
(Note – Spring, Summer & Fall Music is in Washington Square Park)

United Palace Theatre
4140 Broadway (@ 175th St)   212-307-7171    Tix: www.livenation.com

Webster Hall
125 E. 11th St.     www.websterhall.com

West Park Center
West Park Church, W. 86th St. & Amsterdam Ave.

Whitman Hall
Brooklyn College   2900 Bedford Avenue

Bronx

An Beal Bocht Cafe
445 W 238th St, Riverdale     718-884-7127
Shows at 9:30   www.anbealbochtcafe.com
Sundays: 4-7pm Trad Irish Session
Tuesdays: Open Mic Night

Starving Artist Cafe & Gallery
City Island      249 City Island Avenue
718.885.3779   www.starvingartistonline.com

Brooklyn

Barbes
376 9th St at 6th Ave    Park Slope     718-965-9177
www.barbesbrooklyn.com
All events $10 suggested donation, unless otherwise noted.
Sundays @ 9pm Stephane Wrembel
Mondays @ 7pm Brain Cloud
Mondays @ 9:30pm Chicha Libre
Tuesdays @ 9pm  Slavic Soul Party $10/set
Wednesdays @ 8pm The Palimpsestic Series $10/set
Wednesdays @ 10pm The Mandingo Ambassadors
Jan 1   8pm Boss Tenor (Palimpsestic Series)  $10
2      8pm Rachelle Garniez, 10pm Endangered Blood
3      8pm Bombay Rickey, 10pm La Sabrosa Sabrosura
4     6pm Xalam Blues Project, 8pm Punkinhead, 10pm Banda Sinaloense De Los
Muertos
5      7pm Choro Dragao
6      7pm The Hot And Ready Club
7      7pm Ben Holmes & Patrick Farrell
8      8pm MAMH w/ Mary Halvorson (Palimpsestic Series) $10
9      APAP Showcases: 8pm Dogcat, 10pm The Pre-War Ponies
10    APAP Showcases: 8pm SLV (Sandra Lilia Velasquez), 9:30pm Noura Mint
Seymali, 11pm Cumbiagra
11    APAP Showcases: 6pm Xalam Blues Project , 7:30pm  Francesca Blanchard,
8:30pm Howard Fishman, 10pm Smokey’s Secret Family
12    APAP Showcases: 7pm Ben Sidran, 9pm Stephane Wrembel
13    APAP Showcases: 7pm Brain Cloud, 9pm Sergio Mendoza Y La Orkesta,
10:30pm Chicha Libre
14    7pm Ryan Keberle & Catharsis
15    8pm Haverchuck (Palimpsestic Series) $10
16    8pm Morley, Marika & Mazz, 10pm Andy Statman
17    8pm Regional de NY, 10pm Las Rubias del Norte
18    3:30pm A special film screening of Brasslands, 6pm Xalam Blues Project,
8pm Hearts & Bones, 10pm Cumbiagra
19    5pm Cine Barbes: Musicwood, 7pm Los Crema Paraiso
22    8pm Ingrid Laubrock (Palimpsestic Series) $10
23    7pm Face The Music, 8:30pm The Four Bags, 10pm Boston Teehai Party
24    10pm Bill Carney’s Jug Addicts
25    6pm Xalam Blues Project, 8pm Rana Santacruz
26    7pm Bob Jones/Jon Sholle Duo
29    8pm The Dickens Campaign (Palimpsestic Series) $10
30    8pm Weird Wednesdays; dedicated to instrument inventors and players of found
objects and other musical oddities. (Because Thursday is the weirdest
Wednesday there is), 10pm Red Barchetta
31    8pm Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers, 10pm People’s Champs
(Note: See above for recurring residency performers)

The Bell House
149 7th Street   www.thebellhouseny.com
Jan 17   Robert Gordon / The Reach Around Rodeo Clowns, The Bloodshots  $10-$12

Brooklyn Bowl
61 Wythe Ave   (718) 963-3369    www.brooklynbowl.com
Jan 22   8pm The Zen Tricksters  $8-$10

The Brooklyn Music Shop presents
Prospect Range  1226 Prospect Ave. @ Vanderbilt
Reservations via email: Don@BrooklynMusicShop.com
Tickets: ticketfly.com

Celebrate Brooklyn!
Prospect Park Bandshell    9th St. & Prospect Park West
www.bricartsmedia.org      Free/$3 suggested  except***
Summer only

First Acoustics Coffeehouse
First Unitarian Congregational Society
Bkooklyn Heights    50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.
718-288-5994      www.firstacoustics.org
All seats $25 Adv / $30 Door except**
All concerts 8pm
Mar 22   Christine Lavin with Hugh O’Doherty **$30 Adv / $35 Door
30    Wool&Grant and The Boxcar Lilies
Apr 12   Aztec Two-Step (@ Union Temple of Brooklyn) **$30 Adv / $35 Door**
May 3   We’re About 9 and ilyAIMY
17    Seth Glier and The Yayas
Jun 7   Livingston Taylor w/ Special Guest Kate Taylor $35 Adv / $40 Door**

The Glasslands
289 Kent Ave. (btwn.  S.1st & 2nd)    Williamsburg
L train to Bedford Ave.     www.myspace.com/theglasslands

The Good Coffeehouse
Ethical Culture Society, 53 Prospect Park West at 2nd St., Park Slope     Fridays, 8pm    gchmusic.org/
Adults: $10 / Kids: $6

Jalopy
315 Columbia St   718.395.3214   www.jalopy.biz
Wed: Roots N Ruckus  Thur: Country Blues Jam (both 9:30pm)
Jan 3   5:30- At The American Folk Art Museum: Wyndham Baird
9- Doug Skinner – Birthday Show $10
4      1-Meet The Instruments – Free Workshop – kids at 1pm, adults at 2pm FREE,
3-Old Time Open Jam with Harry Bolick FREE, 9-Pearly Snaps $10
5      10:30- Litte Laffs kid show with The Whistling Wolves $5 Kids, $10 Adults, $25
Family, 8-The Corn Potato String Band -Square Dance $10
9      8- From Red Hook To The Real Alaska: An All-Star Roots Music Variety Show $10
10    9- NYC Barn Dance $13 Adv / $15 Door
11    3- Brooklyn Cajun Jam
17    9-Mamie Minch and Tamar Korn $10, 10-Sheesham & Lotus & Son $10,
11-The Whiskey Spitters $10
18    2:30-Rolie Polie Guacamole -Kids Show $10 per person, or $30 for a family of
four, 9-The Six Deadly Venoms $10, 10-Miss Tess and The Talkbacks $10,
11- Driftwood – CD Release Show $10
19    12-Vocal Harmony Basics $20, 2-Vocal Harmony Duos and Trios $25, Both Vocal
Harmony Workshops $40, 2-Autoharp Workshop with Eli Smith $30, 8-Writers
Night Hosted by Kristen Andreassen
24    8-Caravan of Thieves & Spuyten Duyvil $15
25    9-Jane Rothfield $10
26    12-Killer Technique: Voice Workshop with Michaela Anne $30, 2-Yiddish Singing
Workshop with Carol Freeman $30
31    8:30-Eli Smith and Peter K. Siegel perform songs of the American Labor
Movement $10, 9:30- The Irish revolutionary songs of James Connolly sung by
Mat Callahan, with Yvonne Moore $10

Littlefield
622 Degraw Street (bet 3 – 4th Ave) littlefieldNYC.com
Jan 31   8:30 pm 7th Annual John Hartford Tribute Night featuring: The Deadly
Gentlemen, Tony Trischka, Michael Daves, Chris Eldridge, Kristin
Andreassen and many, many more on their own and backed by the house band,
the Electric Steam- Powered Water Taxi Boys, Eric Robertson & Duncan Wickel,
The Amigos Band, Luke Richardson & Stephanie Coleman, Choban Elektrik,
Cricket Tell the Weather, Big Eyed Rabbit, Alex Mallett, Sean Condron, Chris
Miller, and Melody Berger  $15

Paper Swan Loft
260 Moore St #301 – off the L-train Morgan stop
www.paperswan.com

Music Hall of Williamsburg
66 North Sixth Street   www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com
Dec 27   9pm The Infamous Stringdusters  $18 Adv / $20 Door

Perch Cafe
365 5th Ave. betw 5-6th St  Park Slope   718-788-2830
For details: http://sholtzschue.googlepages.com/catharsis
Catharsis Open Mike Every Sunday night 7-10pm

Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg  (718) 302 – 3770
www.petescandystore.com

Two Boots
514 2nd St.  Park Slope   718-499-3253
Shows Fri & Sat at 10:00   No Cover/No Min .
Rhythm & Blues Brunch every Sunday from 12-3

Two Moon Art House & Café
315 4th Avenue @ 3rd St.     twomoonbklyn.com
Bev and Carolann present 2nd Fridays at 2Moon.
$10 Donation – One drink minimum
Jan 10   8pm Bev & Carolann Present… Fred Gillen Jr.

Union Hall
702 Union St.   (718) 638-4400   www.unionhallny.com
Jan 8   9:30pm John Hodgman: Pitchfork, Junior $7 SOLD OUT
12    9pm Whiskey Shivers / Dubl Handi $10
Feb 3   9:30pm John Hodgman: Secret Society $7 SOLD OUT

VoxPop Coffeehouse
1022 Cortelyou Road, Flatbush,    www.voxpopnet.net
Free open mike night on Sunday evenings,
with signup between 6:30pm and 7pm.

Warsaw
Polish National Home    261 Driggs Avenue
www.warsawconcerts.com

Queens

The Irish Cottage
108-07 72nd Avenue, Forest Hills (between Austin Street and Queens Boulevard,  two blocks south of the 71st/Continental stop of the E, F, R, and V trains)  718-520-8530

Woodside Library
54-22 Skillman Avenue     (718) 429-4700

Staten Island

Every Thing Goes Book Cafe
& Neighborhood Stage     208 Bay Street  718-447-8256
www.well.com/user/ganas/etgstores

Historic Richmond Town
Tavern Concerts  441 Clarke Avenue  (718) 351-1611
www.historicrichmondtown.org
Reservations: (718) 351-1611, Ext. 281
2 shows ea. Sat. 7:30 & 9pm, $15, $12/SIHS Memb.
Jan 4   Allergic to B’s
11    Squirrel Stew
18    Bob Conroy & Norm Pederson with Bill Doerge
25   Tavern Concert – Bob & Ruth
Feb 1   Songs of the Sea & Taverns
8      The Whistling Wolves
15    Wahoo Skiffle Crazies
22    Julia & Kacey
Mar 1   TBA
8      Mara Levine & Caroline Cutroneo
15    Irish Stout
22    Risky Business Bluegrass Band
29    The Johnson Girls

Long Island

For a more exhaustive search of the Long Island music scene, click here:

Acoustic Long Island
Deepwell Mansion  497 Route 25a
Saint James (Long Island) www.acousticlongisland.com
Live shows and audio and video podcasts
First Wednesday ea. month: 8-10pm, 3 artists – FREE

Babylon Village Arts Council
2nd Thursday Concert Series
Astoria Fed Savings Bank    180 W Main St     Babylon Village
Free Admission     Info: 631-669-1810    www.babylonvillagearts.org
Dec 19   8pm Jean Rohe and the End of the World Show  L.I. CD release show

BACCA Performing Arts Center
Babylon Citizens Council on the Arts  4th Friday Concert Series
149 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst    631-587-3696
Shows at 8pm    Adm: $10    www.babylonarts.com

Boulton Center for the Performing Arts
37 W. Main Street   Bay Shore  (631)969-1101
www.boultoncenter.org
All shows 8pm   Reserved Seating – Adm: Member / Non-Memb
Jan 16   An Evening with Joe Ely and Alejandro Escovedo  $60 / $65
30    Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets  $35 / $40
31    Marcia Ball and Tommy Castro & The Painkillers  $60 / $65
Feb 1   Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar  $35 / $40
14    Red Molly  $30 / $35
19    Taj Mahal Trio  $75 / $80
28    Tab Benoit with Special Guest: Tommy Malone of the Subdudes $45 / $50
Mar 7   Savoy Brown Featuring Kim Simmonds $40 / $45
8      Black 47 – The farewell performance  $35 / $40
21    Jonathan Edwards & Jon Pousette-Dart  $40 / $45
22    Bettye LaVette $40 / $45
30    7pm Richard Shindell  $35 / $40
Apr 4   Celebrating the Songs of John Lennon – Beatles & solo Years featuring
The Nutopians $35 / $40
14    Roger McGuinn  $40 / $45
May 1   Junior Brown $35 / $40
2      Strunz & Farah  $35 / $40
9      Steve Forbert $30 / $35
10    David Bromberg  $65 / $70

Court House Concerts
www.courthouseconcerts.com
Pre-show gathering 6pm, Showtime 7pm
Suggested Donation $15
Reservations required e-mail: courthouseconcerts@yahoo.com
Jan 19   We’re About 9 with special guest Kat Quinn Sugg. don. $15

Eclectic Café
Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk
28 Brentwood Rd    Bay Shore    631 661-1278  www.eclecticcafe.org
2nd Sat/month  7:30 1-hr open mic, then feature act(s)
$10 Advanced, $13 Door
Jan 11   The Amigos Band
Feb 8   Low ‘N Lonesome
Mar 8   Kim and Reggie Harris
Apr 12   John Flynn
May 10   The Boxcar Lilies

Finch Mountain House Concerts
Babylon  631) 661-1278 or  kfinken@suffolk.lib.ny.us
7pm Pot Luck supper before each show
$20 suggested donation    Reservations required

Folk-Groovin’ Café
Conklin Barn (NY Avenue @ High Street), Huntington
“Add a Little GROOVE To Your Coffee!”   631-368-1920
Performances: 8pm    Adm $10   Refreshments included

Folk Music Society of Huntington
Congregational Church of Huntington, LI
30 Washington Drive, Centerport,  (631) 425-2925   fmsh.org
First Saturday Series Concerts begin at 8:30 Open Mic 7:30
Admission $25 / members $20 – advance tix on website
Jan 4   Members Showcase w/ Tim Atwell, Richard Barnhart, Jerry DeMeo, Suzanne
Ernst, Maria Fairchild, Josh Joffen, Andy Romanoff, Nick Vermitsky, and the
groups He-Bird, She-Bird and Mountain Maidens
Feb 1   Caravan of Thieves
Mar 1   Modern Man
Jun 7   John Gorka
Hard Luck Café at the Cinema Arts Centre   423 Park Ave, Huntington
Third Thursday Concerts begin at 8:30 pm w/ Open Mic at 7:30 pm
Admission $15 / $10 FMSH & CAC members – No advance tickets
Jan 16   Toby Tobias Ensemble & Brad Cole
Feb 20   TBA
Folk Jams at the South Huntington Public Library
One Sunday each month, Sep-June, 1-4pm  Free
Jan 12, Feb 9, Mar 9, Apr 13, May 18, Jun 8

Garden Stage
(Formerly UUCCN Coffee House Concerts)
Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau
223 Stewart Avenue   Garden City    www.uuccn.org
Concerts scheduled one Friday of the month (mostly on the first Friday Sep thru May)  $15 Admission
Jan 24   Buskin & Batteau  $20 Adv / $22 Door
Feb 7   Pat Wictor / Glen Roethel  $20 Adv / $22 Door
Mar 7   Carole King Songbook w/ Brittany Ann, Natalie Acciani, Kat Quinn,
Anna Dagmar, Meg Braun  $20 Adv / $22 Door
Apr 4   Zoe Lewis / Matt Nakoa Opening  $20 Adv / $22 Door
May 2   Gathering Time $20 Adv / $22 Door
Jun 6   Rod MacDonald w/ Mark Dann on Bass  $18 Adv / $20 Door

Grounds and Sounds Cafe
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
380 Nicholls Road (just north of Rt. 347)   Stony Brook
groundsandsounds.org
Open Mic at 8pm   Feature Act at 8:45pm
Jan 10   Annie Mark and Chris James
Feb 14   Phil Minissale

Landmark on Main Street
232 Main Street    Port Washington    516-767-6444
www.landmarkonmainstreet.org
Prices: Premium Seats / Memb — Standard Seats / Memb
Fabulous Folk Series
Jan 9   7:30pm Jon Batiste & Stay Human  $27, $32, $37
18    8pm Red Baraat  $32, $37, $42
25    Dar Williams  $37, $42, $47
Feb 8   8pm Ruthie Foster & Eric Bibb  $42, $47, $52
Mar 1   8pm Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul  $37, $42, $47
8      8pm Meet the Smithereens  $42, $47, $52
21    8pm James Maddock & Willie Nile  $42, $47, $52
29    8pm Jon Anderson: The Voice of Yes  $57, $62, $67
Apr 5   A Very Special John Platt’s On Your Radar w/ Brother Sun, Amy Speace
and Martyn Joseph  $37, $42, $47
26    8pm Paula Cole  $42, $47, $52
May 17   Iris DeMent  $37, $42, $47

Last Licks Cafe
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
109 Brown’s Road Huntington   631-427-9547   www.lastlickscafe.com    Concerts on 4th Saturday, September through May  Open mic at 7:30, headliner at 8:30pm
Jan 25   The Queazles
Feb 22   The Cafe Racers with Rick Cashman
Mar 22   Fiddler’s Green
Apr 26   The Septemberists and The April Fools

Our Times Coffeehouse
Long Island Ethical Humanist Society  38 Old Country Road,  Garden City  516-541-1006      www.ourtimescoffeehouse.org
Shows: 8pm (generally on the 3rd Friday of each month)
Donations: Adults  $15, Seniors & Students (w/Schl I.D) $12
Children (under 12)  $6 (very young children are free)
Jan 17   Bill Staines
Feb 21   TBA
Mar 21   The YaYas
Apr 18   TBA
May 16   Stephanie Bettman & Luke Halpin

The Song Box House Concerts
Held in recording studio at private residence
Every 4th Sat. in Seaford (south shore Nassau County)
Suggested Donation: $15   Reservations 516-579-5365  or
songbox@optonline.net.
(confirmation and directions via return email)
Jan 25   8pm Josh Joffen & The Levins  Sugg. donation: $15
Feb 22   8pm Jesse Terry & Craig Bickhardt   Sugg. donation: $15

Soulful Sundown Coffeehouse Series
The Unitarian Universalist Church at Shelter Rock
48 Shelter Rock Road. Manhasset      uucsr.org
7:30 Uplifting message, then music – Chris Marshak & band
8:30 Feature act    FREE
Jan 10   Anthony DaCosta
Feb 14   Eugene Ruffolo
Mar 14   Jesse Terry
Apr 11   Amy Speace
May 9   Kat Quinn
Jun 13   Sloan Wainwright

The Stephen Talkhouse
161 Main Street, Amagansett, NY   www.stephentalkhouse.com

The University Cafe
Sunday Street Acoustic Concert series at The University Cafe
Student Union Building Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY
631-632-1093     www.universitycafe.org  -”Special Events”
e-mail: SundayStreetWUSB@aol.com
$20 adm ($15 students) All shows 2pm on Sundays except*
Jan 5   Guy Davis
26    James Maddock duo  opener:  Butcher’s Blindf
Feb 9   Toby Walker
23    Pesky J. Nixon / Miles to Dayton (co-bill)
Mar 9   Poor Old Shine
23    The Paul McKenna Band

Westchester

Beczak Environmental Education Center
UrbanH20 Music Series
35 Alexander Street   Yonkers  www.beczak.org.
Jan 18   Swear and Shake
Feb 15   Hogmaw

The Capitol Theatre
149 Westchester Avenue  (914) 934-9362

Caramoor
149 Girdle Ridge Road,  Katonah     caramoor.org
Info: 914.232.5035  Tickets: 914.232.1252

Circle of Friends Coffeehouse
St. John’s Church Community Hall  8 Sunnyside Ave. Pleasantville   info: 914-378-5083
circleoffriends.scriptmania.com

Common Ground Community Concerts
info: 914-478-2710 or commongroundfusw.com
Fall 2013 Season
Venues:
Common Ground Coffeehouse @ The First Unitarian Society
25 Old Jackson Ave, Hastings on Hudson
Jan 25   Barnaby Bright, Tall Heights
Feb 22   8pm The Andy Statman Trio
Mar 22   7:30pm Jules Shear and Pal Shazar
Apr 2   7:30pm Roosevelt Dime
Common Ground @ South Church
South Presbyterian Church, 343 Bwy, Dobbs Ferry
Jan 4   Chris Smither, with Milton
Feb 1   7:30 pm: Marika Hughes and Bottom Heavy
Mar 1   7:30pm Howard Fishman presents “Bob Dylan and The Band’s Basement Tapes”
Apr 5   7:30pm Sam Baker and Carrie Elkin

Emelin Theater
Library Lane, Mamaroneck   914-698-0098
www.emelin.org
Bluegrass
Feb 14   8pm The HillBenders  $36
Mar 14   8pm Special Consensus  $32
Apr 11   8pm Dan Paisley and the Southern Grass  $38
Folk
Jan 25   8pm John Wesley Harding: Cabinet of Wonders  $37
Mar 22   8pm Red Molly  $29
Great Traditions
Feb 8   8pm CJ Chenier and The Red Hot Louisiana Band  $37
Mar 1   8pm Slavic Soul Party $28
Pop Rock
Jan 18   8pm The Persuasions  $34
Mar 7   8pm Nicole Atkins  $32

Greenburgh Nature Center
44 Dromore Road   Scarsdale

Hammond House
111 Grasslands Rd. Valhalla     914-347-8209
www.TribesHill.com

Irvington Town Hall Theater
85 Main Street   Irvington    www.irvingtontheater.com
Mar 29   8pm Richard Shindell  $25, $30, $40

James Durst Welcomes
BeanRunner Cafe   201 Division St. (@ Esther St.) Peekskill
2nd Mondays   Showtime: 7-9pm  $8 Adv / $10 Door
Adv Reservations: 914-737-1701
James Durst MC; brief opening set

Lake Katonah Lakehouse
1 Lower lakeshore Drive, Katonah
for reservations or to arrange shuttle from Metro North (Golden’s Bridge Station): monty@montgomerydelaney.com

The Peekskill Coffeehouse
101 South Division St.    Peekskill
www.peekskillcoffee.com      914-739-1287

River Spirit Music House Concert Series
Held in private residence in Hastings-on-Hudson
(confirmation and directions after reservations made)
Reservations required. Go to www.riverspiritmusic.com
All shows (unless otherwise noted) are on Sundays
Pre-show gathering/potluck dinner starting at 4:00 PM
Bring a dish! Refreshments provided.
Music starts at 5:00 PM
Donation: $20 in advance, $22 at door (subject to availability)
Jan 12   The Kennedys
Feb 23   Lauren Fox
Mar 23   Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche
Apr 6   Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line
May 4   Fred Gillen, Jr. & Friends Farewell Show

Tarrytown Music Hall
13 Main St   Tarrytown    (914) 631-3390
www.tarrytownmusichall.org
presented by Music Without Borders
Jan 9   8pm *Marc Cohn & Paula Cole  $39, $49, $60
17    8pm *Greg Brown & Steve Forbert  $30, $40, $50
19    7pm *Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt  $58-$128
Mar 9   7pm *Johnny Winter & Edgar Winter  $39-$85
14    8pm *Richard Thompson Solo/Acoustic w/Teddy Thompson $40, $50, $65
16    7pm *Jefferson Starship  $38, $45, $55
29    8pm *Iris Dement & Susan Werner  $30, $40, $50
30    7pm *Punch Brothers  $33, $45, $50
Apr 3   8pm Leo Kottke & Loudon Wainwright III  $38, $48, $58
18   8pm *Delbert McClinton  $38, $48, $60
22    8pm Ani DiFranco  $39-$75
May 10   8pm Judy Collins & Don McLean  $58-$125
Jun 20   8pm Happy Together Tour featuring The Turtles w/ Flo & Eddie,
Chuck Negron (Three Dog Night)  Mark Farner (Grand Funk Railroad),
Mitch Ryder & the Detroit Wheels and Gary Lewis & the Playboys  $55-$125

Tarrytown Tunes
Christ Episcopal Church, West Elizabeth St. / Rte 9, Tarrytown,
Tarrytown Tunes @ Facebook
Doors – 45 min. before showtime  $20 sugg. donation @ door
“mingle and munch” after show – pot luck dish requested
more info: tarrytowntunes@gmail.com
Jan 26   Barnaby Bright (Sunday Show)
Feb 22   7:30pm KJ Denhert
Mar 15   7:30pm Jesse Terry

Towne Crier Cafe
379 Main Street   Beacon, NY   845-855-1300  www.townecrier.com
Jan 3   8:30pm The Mckrells; Also Uncommon Ground  $20 Adv / $25 Door
4      8:30pm TriBeCaStan  $15 Adv / $20 Door
5      7:30pm Spuyten Duyvil and The Stacks  $15 Adv / $20 Door
9      7:30pm Chip Taylor; w/ special guest Artie Tobia  $20 Adv / $25 Door
10     8:30pm Sonny Landreth; w/ special guest Geoff Hartwell  $40 Adv / $45 Door
11    7:30pm Trout Fishing In America  $25 Adv / $30 Door
12    7:30pm Seth Glier; also Liz Longley  $15 Adv / $20 Door
17    8:30pm Elvis Birthday Bash featuring Mark Gamsjager & The Lustre Kings
$15 Adv / $20 Door
18    8:30pm Joe Louis Walker Band  $20 Adv / $25 Door
19    7:30pm Showcase Evening  $10 (free to members)
24    8:30pm Mary Fahl of October Project; also Jim Dawson  $25 Adv / $30 Door
25    8:30pm Caravan Of Thieves  $17.50 Adv / $22.50 Door
26    8pm Dave Mason  $65 Adv / $70 Door
30    7:30pm Claire Lynch Band  $20 Adv / $25 Door
31    8:30pm The Garland Jeffreys Band; with special guest Latini & Nowak
$25 Adv / $30 Door
Feb 1   8:30pm Popa Chubby Band  $25 Adv / $30 Door
7      8:30pm Donna The Buffalo  $25 Adv / $30 Door
8      8:30pm James McMurtry  $25 Adv / $30 Door
9      7:30pm Nuala Kennedy Trio  $20 Adv / $25
13    7:30pm David Wilcox  $25 Adv / $30 Door
14    8:30pm Buckwheat Zydeco  $35 Adv / $40 Door
15    8:30pm Jim Weider & special guest Amy Helm present “A Night Of Guitar Ballads”
by The Band, Dylan & more  $35 Adv / $40 Door
16    7:30pm Yarn  $15 Adv / $20 Door
22    8:30pm Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson & The Magic Rockers  $25 Adv / $30 Door
23    7:30pm Cherish The Ladies  $35 Adv / $40
24    7:30pm Slaid Cleaves  $25 Adv / $30 Door
28    8:30pm CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band  $25 Adv / $30 Door
Mar 1   8:30pm Kelly Joe Phelps  $25 Adv / $30 Door
2    7:30pm John McEuen (of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band) & David Amram with Matt
Cartsonis  $20 Adv / $25
8    8:30pm Leo Kottke  $50 Adv / $55 Door
15    8:30pm Lucy Kaplansky  $25 Adv / $30 Door
18    7:30pm Wayne Hancock  $20 Adv / $25 Door
19    7:30pm Peggy Seeger  $20 Adv / $25 Door
21    8:30pm Clancy Tradition  $20 Adv / $25 Door
28    8:30pm Jorma Kaukonen  $55 Adv / $60 Door
Apr 4   8:30pm Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience  $25 Adv / $30 Door
5      8:30pm Lennon Re-Imagined, featuring The Nutopians  $30 Adv / $35 Door
12    8:30pm Chris Smither  $25 Adv / $30 Door
27    7:30pm John Mccutcheon  $25 Adv / $30 Door
May 10   8:30pm Robben Ford; with special guest Scott Beall w/James Cammack
$40 Adv / $45 Door
11     7:30pm Holly Near with John Bucchino and Emma’s Revolution
$25 Adv / $30 Door
16    8:30pm Buskin & Batteau; also Brother Sun  $25 Adv / $30 Door

Walkabout Clearwater Coffeehouse
New Location!  Memorial United Methodist Church
250 Bryant Ave,   White Plains  (914) 242-0374
www.WalkaboutClearwater.org
Shows start at 7:30pm  except*
Jan 11   Robin and Linda Williams  $20 Adv / $25 Door
Feb 8   Magpie  $18 Adv / $23 Door
Mar 8   Sara Thomsen  $18 Adv / $23 Door
Apr 12   Seamus Kennedy  $18 Adv / $23 Door
May 10   John Gorka  $20 Adv / $25 Door

Rockland County

Borderline Folk Music Club
At the home of Steve Shapiro   7 Trailside Court, New City; or New City Volunteer
Ambulance Corps., 200 – Congers Road, New City
borderlinefolkmusicclub.org
Attendees are asked to bring a cold pot luck dessert dish
Reservations  strongly suggested
solz1@optonline.net  or  (845)-354-4586.
Jan 19   2-5pm David Massengill w/ Special guest Larry Kolker  $20 Gen Adm / Memb $15
@ New City Volunteer Ambulance Corps

Riverspace Arts in Nyack
119 Main Street   Nyack   845-348-1880
www.riverspace.org

Turning Point
468 Piermont Ave, Piermont   845-359-1089
www.turningpointcafe.com
Jan 4    4pm Finn and the Sharks 9pm The Sarah Borges Band – CD Release $20
10    9pm Shilelagh Law SOLD OUT
11    9pm Full Moon Fever ~ The Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Experience $20
12    4pm John Whoever and Who Are They  $15
16    8pm Duncan Phillips, Walter Parks and Kate MacLeod  $15
17    8pm The The Band Band  $30
18    7:30pm Sean Altman, Barry Carl, Elliott Kerman & Michael Hunter  $25
19    3:30 & 6:30pm Joe Ely  $35
22    8pm Sylvester Larsen Band also appearing Joe Delia $10
23    8pm AKA Grant Lee Buffalo: Grant Lee Phillips  $20
25    7:30 & 9:30pm Joe D’Urso and Stone Caravan $26
26    4pm Jen Chapin (Trio)  $20
30    8pm Bobby DiBlasio and Friends  $10
31    9pm The Eastwicks’ Review Band  $15
Feb 1   9pm Duke Robillard Band $25
5      7:30pm Marcia Ball Band  $40
7      8pm David Johansen  $40
9      3pm Rod MacDonald and Mark Dann  $17.50
12    8pm Junior Watson Band  $20
15    9:15pm Robert Ross Blues Band  $20
16    4pm James Maddock  $25
20    8pm Shemekia Copeland Band $50
Mar 1   9pm Peter Karp Sue Foley Band  $25
7      9pm John Primer Band $20
8      7th Annual Townes Van Zandt birthday Celebration with The Cosmic American
Derelicts and more
15    9pm Alexis P. Suter Band  $25
16    4pm Back to the Garden 1969  $25
23    4pm Jeremy Spencer (Fleetwood Mac ) Band  $25
28    9pm Marc Berger and Ride $15
30    4pm Garnet Rogers and Archie Fisher  $20
Apr 13   4 & 7pm Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks  $35
18    8pm The Kennedys  $25
19    8:30pm Riley Etheridge Band  $20
26    9pm Cheryl Arena Band $20
May 8   8pm Steve Forbert  $30
18    4pm Marjorie Thompson $15

Upstate New York

Caffe Lena
47 Phila Street,, Saratoga Springs  (518) 583-0022
List of Shows: www.caffelena.com/calendar.htm
Chthonic Clash Coffeehouse
418 Main Street, Beacon
NY 845-831-0359      www.chthonicclash.com

Colony Café
22 Rock City Road   Woodstock
845 679-5342  Weekdays 6-11   Sat & Sun12-11  closed Wed
www.colonycafe.com

Harmony
52 Mill Hill Road   Woodstock, NY
http://www.facebook.com/harmonymusicwoodstockny
Mondays: Open Mic: Poetry
Tuesdays: Singles, Duos
Weds. Open Mic: Music (Sign up 7pm, music 8-11pm)
Thursdays: Bluegrass Clubhouse with Bill Keith & guests
Fridays & Saturdays: Bands
Sundays: Singles, Duos

Hyde Park Library
2 Main St, Hyde Park   845-227-7791   www.hydeparklibrary.org
Living Room Acoustic Series

In The Center
Belle Levine Arts Center   521 Kennicut Hill Road   Mahopac

Lakeview Concert Series
2281 Lakeshore Dr. Sylvan Beach (for GPS – Blossvale, NY)
Reservations: 315.761.1138 or coccia101@gmail.com

Rosendale Cafe
434 Main St., Rosendale       (914) 658-9048
www.rosendalecafe.com
Jan 1   6pm  Burn Barrel Open Beatles Singalong  Free
4      8pm Metropolitan Hot Club  $10
11    8pm Too Blue $10
12    3pm Dean Jones and Lloyd Miller Double CD Release Show for Kids and
Other People  $5
14    8pm The scheduled musicians for this evening are John Derosalia, Rick
Soshensky, Debbie Fisher, Brian Stabner, Jon Naberezny, and Adrien Reju  Free
18    8pm Jesse Lege and Bayou Brew  $10
25    8pm Jude Roberts  $10
26    4:30pm Celtic Cafe  Free
Feb 1    8pm Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus  $20
14    8pm Amy Fradon and Leslie Ritter Valentine’s Concert  $15
Mar 14   8pm Eddie Bond and the New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters  $10

Singer-Songwriter Heaven
House Concerts in Beekman, N.Y.
Potluck @ 2pm; all are welcome!
Limited seating; reservations requested
Tel: John Hamilton, 917-734-8851
or email Birdman566@aol.com
Jun 1   Jory Nash

Warwick Valley Winery, Distillery & Orchards
114 Little York Road, Warwick, NY, 845-258-4858
http://www.wvwinery.com
Special Events: Doors open at 7pm for wine tasting
and Bistro style dinner
Uncorked & Unplugged  Afternoon Series 2 – 5pm   No Cover
Jan 4   Josh Casano
5      Tony Vitello
11    Rob Schiff
12    Mike Corbin
18    Steve Wells
19    Marty Koppel
25    Petey Hop
26    Evan & Lesley
Feb 1   Redden Brothers
2      Ray Longchamp
8      Tim O’Donohue
9      Matt Turk
16    Rave On – Music of Buddy Holly
17    Steve Wells

Whistling Willie’s
184 Main St.,  Cold Spring  845-265-2017

New Jersey

The Acoustic Cafe
In Our Lady of Mercy School, 25 Fremont Ave.
Park Ridge   Info: 201-573-0718    www.cafeacoustic.org
Showtime: 8pm   Doors open at 7:30    Adm $18 – $25
Jan 18   Modern Man (David Buskin, George Wurzbach & Rob Carlson)
w/ guest Carla Ulbrich
Feb 15   The Kennedys
Mar 22   Ari Hest
Apr 26   The Grand Slambovians w/guest Jann Klose
May 31   Toby Walker

Acoustic Night in Metuchen
Brewed Awakening, 417 Main St. Shows run from 7:30 – 9pm

The Barrington Coffeehouse Musicafe
131 Clements Bridge Rd., Barrington
Reservations: 856.573.7800    barringtoncoffeehouse.com
“Friday Main Stage” & “Saturday Night Special”
8-10 pm. ($10 cover unless noted*)

Cabin Concerts at Tim & Lori Blixt’s
60 Hawthorne Road   Wayne   (973) 616-0853
timandlori@cabinconcerts.com    www.cabinconcerts.com
Your hosts: Tim and Lori Blixt
Acoustic Vacations in the Mountains Inclusive retreats at the West Mountain Inn, Arlington Vt. An all new show each night!!
info: www.cabinconcerts.com / www.westmountaininn.com
May 4   3pm Buzz Cason  $25
Aug 12-14   Ellis Paul @ West Mt. Inn (see above)  E-Mail for info.

Celebration House Concert & Workshop Series
Clifton      Address given with Reservation
973-879-8568    celebrationhouseconcerts@yahoo.com
Please bring a pot luck dish to share
After concert jam around the fire for all attending musicians!

Coffee With Conscience
www.coffeewithconscience.org
Concert Series of Westfield
Westfield First United Methodist Church
1 East Broad Street (corner of North Ave) Westfield
Shows at 8pm     Price online/@door
Jan 18   The Kennedys  $19 Adv / $24 Door
Feb 15   Tom Prasada-Rao & Cary Cooper  $20 Adv / $24 Door
Mar 15   Kim & Reggie Harris  $19 Adv / $24 Door
Apr 26   Carsie Blanton  $19 Adv / $24 Door

Concerts at the Crossing
Unitarian Universalist Church at Washington Crossing
268 Washington Crossing-Pennington Road  Titusville
concertsatthecrossing.com

Cozy Cabin Concerts
Green Brook, New Jersey    732.752.5294
www.facebook.com/CozyCabinConcertsdivab202@yahoo.com
Doors /pot luck supper at 6pm, music at 7pm

Darress Theatre
615 Main Street, Boonton, NJ
Open Mic every third wed ea/month     Sign-up: 7:30pm
More info: darresstheatre.com   rocktime1.com

Crossroads
78 North Ave     Garwood     908-232-5666    xxroads.com

Ethical Brew
The Ethical Culture Society of Bergen County 687 Larch Avenue, Teaneck
www.ethicalfocus.org    info: bethj.stein@gmail.com
Jan 25   8pm Les Paul Tribute featuring Tom & Sandy Doyle; Special guest:
Christine DeLeon

Fair Lawn Community Center
10-10 20th Street   Fair Lawn  201-794-5372
http://www.fairlawncommunitycenter.org

Lois & Greg House Concerts
House Concerts   Seating limited  Reservations req’d
60 Colby Court     Belvidere    (973) 916-1688
www.loisandgreg.com
Potluck begins at 1:30, Show begins at 3:00

Heights House Concert Series
Jersey City Heights, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Reservations required. Seating Limited    Suggested artist donation $15
Hostess: Laura Foord   email to:  laura.foord@yahoo.com
All shows Sundays  2:30pm except ***
Feb 23   Hannah and Maggie $20
Mar 23   The YaYas $20

The Hillside Café
45 Hillside Crescent, Nutley, NJ 07110
(Corner of Church and Prospect St.- Community room of Franklin Reformed Church)  973-667-7055 www.hillsidecafe.com
Jan 18   Greg Trooper
Feb 15   Amy Rigby
Mar 15   Pat Wictor

Hurdy Gurdy Folk Music Coffeehouse
Fair Lawn Community Center,  10-10 20th Street, Fair Lawn Shows at 8:00    201 384-1325    www.hurdygurdyfolk.org
Prices: member/non-member
Jan 11   The Whistling Wolves plus The Triple Play Allstars*
Feb 1   C. Daniel Boling plus The Boxcar Lilies
Mar 1   An Evening with Aztec Two Step
Apr 19   Joe Crookston plus Connor Garvey
May 10   Vance Gilbert plus Honor Finnegan
Jun 7   Catie Curtis plus Jenna Lindbo

Mexicali Live
1409 Queen Anne Road   Teaneck   www.mexicalilive.com
Jan 17   9pm Popa Chubby $20
30    8pm Tommy Castro & The Painkillers $20
Apr 5   9pm Hot Club of Cowtown $25

The Minstrel
Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, 21 Normandy Hts. Rd,
Shows at 8pm    973-335-9489  $7 Cover  www.folkproject.org
Jan 3   Split Bill w/ John Flynn and Reggie Harris
10    Tom Chapin w/ Zoe Mulford
17    Open Stage
24    Jean Rohe & The End Of The World Show w/The Four Baris
31    Split Bill w/ Hugh O’Doherty and The Loose Canons
Feb 7   Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette with Jean Scully
14    Valentines Day Extravaganza
21    Beppe Gambetta
28    L’il Rev
Mar 7   Andy Cohen
14    Open Stage
21   Legends of the Celtic Harp
28   Orrin Star; Opening Act TBA
Apr 4   Jack Williams with The Levins
11   The Bucky Pizzarelli – Ed Laub Duo
18    Open Stage

Montvale Public Library
12 Mercedes Dr   Montvale  201-391-5090  montvale.bccls.org

Music at the Mission
New location: West Milford Presbyterian Church
1452 Union Valley Road   West Milford    973-728-4201
www.musicatthemission.org
Doors open at 7:30pm – Music starts at 8pm
Adm: Memb / Non-Memb / Door
Feb 15   Cliff Eberhardt  $22 Adv / $25 Door
Apr 26   Lucy Kaplansky  $25 Adv / $28 Door

Music on Main Street
United Methodist Church   69 Main St.   Woodbridge
www.hoppersmusic.com/MusicOnMain.html
732-634-4500 X6058
All shows 7:30pm – $22 Adv / $25 Door

New Legacy Concert Series
Ringwood Public Library
30 Cannici Drive, Ringwood   973-962-6256
www.palsplus.org/rpl/newlegacy/newlegacy.html
Door: 1:30  Show: 2pm  Seating: first come, first served
Jan 26   2pm Melissa Ferrick  $20

Notes From Home
(house concert series)
Montclair  201-214-1138   Doors open at 6pm  Concert at 7pm
www.notesfromhomenj.com
Reservations: chris@notesfromhomenj.com  RSVP for location
Feb 8   Greg Greenway
Mar 15   Cosy Sheridan
May 20   Maia Sharp, Garrison Starr, and AG (Adrianne Gonzalez)

njpac
1 Center Street  Newark   (973) 642-8989   www.njpac.org

Outpost in the “Burbs” Coffeehouse
Unitarian Church of Montclair, 67 Church Street, Montclair
(Larger shows* held at First Congregational Church of Montclair
40 South Fullerton Ave)
973-744-6560  Shows at 8:00   www.outpostintheburbs.org
Jan 10   Willie Nile and Band  $25
25    5th Annual Concert for Haiti  $20
Feb 14   Chad (Stuart) & Jeremy (Clyde)  $30
21   Marshall Crenshaw with guest Loretta Hagen  $25
Mar 28   James Maddock Trio
Apr 3   Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett Guitarists of Little Feat  $32

PNC Bank Arts Center
Garden State Parkway Exit 116  Holmdel 732-203-2500
pncbankartscenter.org

Pollak Theatre
Monmouth University  400 Cedar Ave    West Long Branch
732-263-6889
www.monmouth.edu/arts_events/performingarts.asp

Princeton Folk Music Society
Concerts at Christ Congregation Church
50 Walnut Lane in Princeton
3rd Friday of the month – 8:15
www.princetonfolk.org  info@princetonfolk.org  or: (609) 799-0944
Jan 17   Jennie Avila (w/ Stephen Wright & Friends) – Civil War Story Songs
Feb 21   Jeff Warner – “Mountains to the Sea”
Mar 21   David Jones
Apr 18   The Honey Dewdrops
May 16   Tom Chapin

Sanctuary Concerts
www.sanctuaryconcerts.org
Presbyterian Church, 240 Southern Boulevard, Chatham
973.376.4946   Boxoffice@sanctuaryconcerts.org
Concerts 8pm    Admission includes coffee and baked desserts
Jan 11    Patty Larkin, Muriel Anderson and Beppe Gambetta $25
Feb 22   Cheryl Wheeler with special guests Pesky J. Nixon  $25
Mar 1   John Mceuen and David Amram  $25
29    Shawn Mullins $25
May 10    Marshall Crenshaw + Jim Boggia Audience Appreciation Concert $20
(free for Pick Six)
17    Modern Man and Buskin & Batteau End-of-Season Concert and Celebration
$15 (free for Pick Six)

The Society Cafe Concert Series
Unitarian Universalist Society of Ridgewood,113 Cottage Place, Ridgewood
societycafeconcertseries.com
Jan 18   Professor Louie and the Crowmatix

South Orange Performing Arts Center
1 Sopac Way, South Orange, NY   www.SOPACNow.org
Jan 4   8pm Leon Russell  $33-$58
10    8pm Marc Cohn with Special Guest Paula Cole  $45, $55, $65
18    8pm Greg Brown & Steve Forbert  $45, $40, $50
23    7:30pm True Blues w/ Corey Harris, Guy Davis & Alvin Youngblood Hart
$20-$38
Feb 1   2 & 8pm Hair (Musical Theater) 25-$50
15    8pm Susan Werner and David Wilcox  $30-$45

Splatter Concerts
Ukrainian American Cultural Center
60 North Jefferson Rd., Whippany
Shows @ 7pm    973-585-7175    www.splatterconcerts.com
Adm $ as listed Ages 13-17: $5  12 & under free
To order tickets, e-mail name & no. of tickets desired to: splatterconcerts@yahoo.com
Pick up and pay at door (Cash only – no credit cards)

The Stone Pony
913 Ocean Ave   Asbury Park   732-502-0600
www.stoneponyonline.com

Stone House Music Club
Mexicali Live  1409 Queen Anne Road   Teaneck
Venue tel: (201) 833-0011     info: (201)503-1332
www.pdpconcerts.com

Watchung Arts Center
Powerful Women of Song Series
18 Stirling Road    Watchung     908-753-0190
www.watchungarts.org/Folk.htm

Westfall Winery
141 Clove Road   Montague   973-293-3428

William Carlos Williams Center for the Arts
Rutherford
Pre-advertising website promotion (short time only) – tickets – $15 to $35
Tickets at    www.dullmusic.com    in the “Our Store” menu

William Paterson University
Shea Center for Performing Arts
300 Pompton Road, Wayne    www.wpunj.edu

Connecticut

Acoustic Cafe
2926 Fairfield Ave.  Black Rock   203-335-FOLK (3655)
www.acousticafe.com
Tues: Open Mic  7pm sign up – begin at 9pm  $3

Acoustic Celebration
Temple Shearith Israel    46 Peaceable St     Ridgefield
www.acousticcelebration.org
(1)    431-6501    info@acousticcelebration.org    Shows: 7pm
Jan 12   Garnet Rogers with special guest Natalia Zukerman
19    Tim Grim with special guest Ben Bedford
26    John Wort Hannam
Mar 23    Krista Detor
Apr 6    The Carper Family
More TBA…

Branford Folk Coffeehouse
First Congregational Church of Branford
1009 Main Street, Branford    www.folknotes.org/branfordfolk
Shows: 8pm  nonmemb $15, memb $12, children 12 – under, $5
Jan 11   Mestizo Manta
Feb 8   Bill Staines
Mar 8   French Canadian Music
Apr 12   Sparky and Rhonda Rucker
May 10   Steve Gillette and Cindy Mangsen

The Carriage Barn
at Waveny Park  South Avenue   New Canaan
203-972-1895   All shows at 8pm

C.H.I.R.P. 2013
Concert Happenings in Ridgefield Parks
Ballard Park   Main St.  Ridgefield  www.chirpct.org
Summer only

CT Folk
First Presbyterian Church  704 Whitney Ave, New Haven
“First Friday” Concert Series   more info: www.CTFolk.com
Gen Adm / $10 Students  Door: $20 Gen Adm / $15 Students
Jan 3   No Fuss and Feathers Roadshow: An Evening with Carolann Solebello,
Karyn Oliver, and The YaYas
Feb 7   CT Artist Showcase
Mar 7   Burning Bridget Cleary
Apr 4    Audition Finals for the 2014 CT Folk Festival and Green Expo
May 2   A Tribute to Simon and Garfunkel with Kristen Graves, Hannah and
Maggie and Mighty Purple

Fairfield Theater Company   www.fairfieldtheatre.org
FTC @ The Klein    Klein Memorial Auditorium  910 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport
Jan 18   An Intimate Solo / Acoustic Performance by Citizen Cope
(Rescheduled Date)  $35
30    Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt  $41-$75
FTC on StageOne   70 Sanford St., Fairfield
Jan 3   Johnny A  $29-$32
4      Joe Louis Walker $25-$30
9      Cherry Poppin Daddies $32-$37
11    Keller Williams $55
12    Swear and Shake  $15
19    Ari Hest  $19-$22
24   Dar Williams $40 -$45
25   Popa Chubby  $27-$32
27   Marshall Crenshaws $35-$45
Feb 6   Tim Reynolds TR3 $32-$37
9      Albert Lee  $29-$32
15    Taj Mahal Trio  $95-$1
Mar 6   Los Lobos  $105   SOLD OUT
Norwalk Concert Hall
125 East Ave, Norwalk  Shows 8pm
Feb 7   Steve Earle  $27, $37, $47
Mar 21   Keb’ Mo’ $45, $55, $65
28   Los Lonely Boys  $35, $45, $55

The Georgetown Saloon
8 Main Street  Georgetown  (203-544-8003)   www.georgetownsaloon.com
Tuesdays: Acoustic Open Mic with Dan Tressler
Sign up at 5pm by phone, email or in person.
Music begins at 7:30pm

Gerosa Records
Brookfield Common, 246 Federal Rd., Brookfield
203-775-7074   e-mail: gerosarecords@mags.net
www.gerosarecords.com   In-store concerts Call for info

Good Folk Coffeehouse
Rowayton Methodist Church Fellowship Hall
Rowayton Avenue & Pennoyer Street, Rowayton (203) 866-4450  www.goodfolkcoffeehouse.com
Doors open at 7:30pm – Music starts at 8pm
Adult Donation: $20 – Children 7 to 12 half price – Under 7 free
Jan 25   Kate Mcdonnell
Feb 22   Pierce Campbell
Mar 22   Ronny Cox
Apr 26   Small Potatoes

Molten Java Coffee
102 Greenwood Ave   Bethel
2 to 5pm – The first Sunday of every month
Bill Wisnowski, of My Dad’s Truck, runs a “song circle jam”
Every Thursday   Open Mic with J.D. and guests!

Norwalk Concert Hall
125 East Avenue, Norwalk   http://mtheads.com

Quick Center for the Arts
Fairfield University  1073 North Benson Road   Fairfield
1-877-ARTS-369        www.quickcenter.com

The Ridgefield Playhouse
80 East Ridge    Ridgefield    203-438-5795
www.ridgefieldplayhouse.com
Jan 7   8pm Hot Tuna Acoustic  $47.50
9      8pm Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam  $62.50
18    8pm Martin Sexton  $70
Feb 2   8pm 10,000 Maniacs  $50
6      8pm Clannad  $50.
8      8pm Gin Blossoms $45
12    7:30pm Jay Nash w/ Special Guest PJ Pacifico $28
14    6:30pm Valentine’s Day Gala Cheap Trick $130
15    8pm Robert Randolph & The Family Band  $45, $55, $65
20    8pm Angelique Kidjo $50
Mar 6   8pm Cowboy Junkies  $60
8      8pm Dickey Betts & Great Southern  $75

The Sounding Board
The Universalist Church of West Hartford, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford
http://www.folknotes.org    860-635-7685
Doors 7pm Music 8pm   Adv tix: www.brownpapertickets.com
reservations or more info: reservations@folknotes.org
Adm: gen. / mem.   Children 12 and under $8
Jan 4   Caravan Of Thieves  $20 / $18
11    Spuyten Duyvil  $17 / $15
18    Last Fair Deal  $17 / $15
25    Guy Van Duser & Billy Novick  $12 / $10
Feb 1   Bay Spring Folk  $17 / $15
8      Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen  $17 / $15
15    Bob Franke  $18 / $16
Mar 1   Bob Zentz  $17 / $15
8      Bok, Trickett & Muir (At The Unitarian Society Of Hartford)  $22 / $20
15    Mike & Ruthy  $16 / $14
22    Brother Sun  $20 / $18
29    Klezamir (At The Unitarian Society Of Hartford)  $16 / $14
Apr 5   The Kennedys  $TBA
12    Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line  $TBA
19    Walt Michael & Co.  $TBA
26    Rani Arbo And Daisy Mayhem  $TBA
May 10   Red Molly (At The Unitarian Society Of Hartford)  $TBA
17    The Portable Folk Music Festival  $TBA
31    The Dulcimer Association – Benefit for Sounding Board (@ The Unitarian Society)  $TBA

Stamford Center for the Arts
Rich Forum   307 Atlantic St.,  Stamford  203-325-4466 www.onlyatsca.com

Thataway Cafe
409 Greenwich Avenue    Greenwich    203 622 0947
www.thatawaycafe.com
Every Thursday Night  8:30pm – The Songwriter’s Den

Unitarian Universalist Society of Danbury
24 Clapboard Ridge Road, Danbury
6:30 potluck, 7:30 concert
$15 tickets available at the door, cash or check
Info: Nancy H. at 203-743-0453

The Vanilla Bean Cafe
Corner of Rts 44, 169 & 97   Pomfret    (860)928-1562
thevanillabeancafe.com
Jan 11   Don White.
17    Lisa Martin
18    The Wade Elliot Band
25    Howie Bursen, Jeff Davis, John Bailey, and Martin Grosswendt
Feb 1   Michael Hakanson-Stacy
7      Santina King
8   Garnet Rogers
15    Mark Erelli
21    Lisa Martin
22    Atwater Donnelly
Mar 1   Griff Tones
7      Grayson McCarthy
8      Maria Sangiolo and Anne Belliveau
15    Cashel Rock
21    Lisa Martin
22    Delta Generators
29    Tim Peck Trio
Apr 26   Andrew McKnighti

Voices Café
The Unitarian Church  10 Lyons Plains Road   Westport   203-227-7205 x14      www.voicescafe.org
All Shows 8pm;  Reserved seating for groups of 4+  Adm: Adv / Door
Jan 25   Roosevelt Dime / Poor Old Shine
Feb 15   Goodnight Moonshine
Mar 8   TBA
Apr 12   The YaYas + Carolann Solebello
May 10   Cheryl Wheeler
Jun 14   TBA

Massachusetts

Bull Run Concert Series
Rt. 2A     Shirley    978-425-4311
www.bullrunrestaurant.com/concert.htm

Club Helsinki
405 Columbia Street, Hudson    518.828.4800  info@helsinkihudson.com
helsinkihudson.com

The New Bedford Whaling Museum
18 Johnny Cake Hill, New Bedford
www.barrel-of-music.com
New Bedford Whaling Museum Theater
8pm start

Club Passim
47 Palmer Street,  Harvard Square,  Cambridge
Reservations: (617) 492-7679     Office: (617) 492-5300
www.clubpassim.org

The Guthrie Center
4 Van Deusenville Road    Great Barrington   (413) 528-1955
www.guthriecenter.org

House of Blues® Boston
15 Lansdowne Street  Boston,   (888) 693–BLUE (2583)
www.houseofblues.com

Iron Horse Music Hall
20 Center Street, Northampton
http://www.iheg.com/index.asp

Me and Thee Coffeehouse
28 Mugford Street, Marblehead
www.meandthee.org

Steeple Coffeehouse
Pilgrim Church, 15 Common St.  Southborough  508-599-3339
www.steeplecoffeehouse.org

Rhode Island

Stone Soup Coffeehouse
50 Park Pl  Pawtucket, RI 02860  (401) 921-5115
www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.com

Pennsylvania

Godfrey Daniels
7 E. 4th St.     Bethlehem     610-867-2390    www.godfreydaniels.org

J.T. Croc N Berry’s
3523 Union Deposit Rd   Harrisburg  717-561-1010

Plowshares Coffee House
Schuylkill Friends Meeting House  Whitehorse Road & Route 23
Phoenixville, PA 19460   Phone/Fax: (610)933-7630   Email: mail@plowsharesmusic.org
www.plowsharesmusic.org

Poconotes
www.poconotes.com
“Hear ’em at the Comm” Series  at the Waverly Community House
1115 North Abington Rd, Waverly   (570) 586-8191  www.waverlycomm.org

The Point
880 W. Lancaster Avenue       Bryn Mawr     www.atthepoint.com

The Smithbridge Winery
159 Beaver Valley Rd, Chadds Ford Pa.  610.558.4703

The Tin Angel
20 South 2nd St.     Philadelphia   215-928-0978     www.tinangel.com

Vermont

West Mountain Inn
144 West Mountain Inn Road   Arlington
www.westmountaininn.com
802.375.6516         info@westmountaininn.com

Virginia

The Birchmere Music Hall
701 Mt. Vernon Ave   Alexandria  703-549-7500
www.birchmere.com

A live performance listings guide with feature articles on performers